隐私声明

This Personal Information Protection Policy (this “Policy”), in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), outlines the principles and practices we at Pun & Jiang Law Corporation (“Pun & Jiang Law”) will follow in protecting users’ personal information. 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY 

This Policy applies to any information voluntarily provided by users through chn.punjianglaw.com (the “Website”) or by email for the purpose of booking a consultation with Pun & Jiang Law or to make an inquiry with Pun & Jiang Law.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Pun & Jiang Law complies with this policy and PIPA.

POLICY 1: COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the user voluntarily provides their personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

b. We will only collect information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity of the user; and
  • To contact the user.

POLICY 2: CONSENT

a. We will obtain user consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

b. Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the user voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

c. Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), users can withhold or withdraw their consent for Pun & Jiang Law to use their personal information in certain ways. A user’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the user in making the decision.

POLICY 3: USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We will not use or disclose a user’s personal information for any purpose unless we obtain consent to do so, but we may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (1) comply with law, (2) enforce or apply any terms of our Terms & Conditions, (3) protect the rights, property, or safety of Pun & Jiang Law or others, or (4) provide a user a service that the user specifically requests.

b. We will not sell user lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

POLICY 4: RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We will retain user personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

POLICY 5: SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. The following security measures will be followed to ensure that User personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Physically securing offices where personal information is held;
  • The use of user IDs and passwords;
  • Restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access); and
  • Contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

b. Pun & Jiang Law cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted to Pun & Jiang Law via the Website or via email.

c. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying user’s personal information such as deleting electronically stored information.

d. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

POLICY 6: PROVIDING USERS ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Users have a right to access their personal information, subject to exceptions enumerated in section 23 of PIPA.

b. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

c. Upon request, we will also tell users how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

d. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

e. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the user of the cost and request further direction from the user on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

f. If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the user in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the user.

POLICY 7: QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS: THE ROLE OF THE PRIVACY OFFICER

a. The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Pun & Jiang Law’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

b. Users should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Pun & Jiang Law’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the user may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

c. Contact information for Pun & Jiang Law’s Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Website Administrator
Pun & Jiang Law Corporation
200-3820 Cessna Drive
Richmond, BC V7B 0A2
info@punjianglaw.com